2016 Utah Film Awards Part 1

2016 Utah Film Awards Part 1

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners! Thank you to our sponsors Underfunded Film Rentals for providing gear for this broadcast. Visit them at

Best Supporting Actress in a Short/Series
Lauren Lapkus (Wildlife)

Best Supporting Actor in a Short/Series
Jon Heder (Wildlife)

Best Lead Actress in a Short/Series
Liz Christensen (The Surface)

Best Lead Actor in a Short/Series
Doug Jones (Kiss the Devil In The Dark)

Best Director in a Short/Series
Eva Daoud (The Light Thief)

Best Series
Imaginary WarZone

Best International Short Film
The Light Thief

Best Actress Under 18
Paris Warner (Chile Fields)

Best Actor Under 18
Jacob Buster (Just Let Go)

Best Documentary
Llama Nation

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Sam Sorbo (Just Let Go)

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Michael Attram ( Freetown)

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Paris Warner – (Once I Was A Beehive)

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Henry Ian Cusick (Just Let Go)

Best Director in a Feature Film
Opie Cooper (Big Bad)

Best Domestic Short Film
Kiss the Devil in the Dark

Best Feature Film
Freetown

Best Cinematography – Feature
Rick McFarland (Highway To Dhampus)

Best Unproduced Screenplay – Feature
The Ghost and the Gold Louis

Best Produced Screenplay – Feature
Once I Was A Beehive

Best Editing – Feature
Mythica: The Darkspore

Best Sound – Feature
Mythica: The Darkspore

Best Visual Effects – Feature
Mythica: The Darkspore

Best Music Score – Feature
Mythica: The Darkspore

Best MakeUp – Feature
Mythica: The Darkspore

Best Cinematography – Short/Series
Kiss the Devil in the Dark

Best Screenplay – Short/Series
The Tutor

Best Editing – Short/Series
Kiss the Devil in the Dark

Best Sound – Short/Series
The Surface

Best Visual Effects – Short/Series
Kiss the Devil in the Dark

Best Music Score – Short/Series
Kiss the Devil in the Dark

Best Makeup – Short/Series
Kiss the Devil in the Dark

Best Commercial
Link: Shadow of Light

Best Director – Commercial
Dodge Road Trip

Best Actress – Commercial
Dakota Shepard (Dodge Road Trip)

Best Actor – Commercial
Lee Richard Grant Liston (How could you not see me?)

Best Cinematography- Commercial
ZAGG:Life Unleashed

Best Visual Effects – Commercial
Glock

Best Script – Commercial
Dodge Road Trip

Best Music Score – Commercial
Glock

Best Sound Design – Commercial
Glock

Best Editing – Commercial
Dodge Road Trip

BTS Set Photography
Sally Meyer (The Cokeville Miracle)

Animated FIlm
Relic

Production Design
Mythica: The Darkspore

Costumes
Kiss the Devil in the Dark

Ensemble Cast
Imaginary Warzone

Credits:
Director: Warren Workman
Producer: Dora Workman
Announcer: Bill Gillane
Hosts: KayCee Stroh, Charan Prabhakar
Stage Manager: Ashley Yakovich
Booth Manager: Pete Yakovich
Video Playback: Aaron Anderson
Performers: Justin Anthony King, Ry Ry (New Connection)
Camera Operators: Erik Christian Hansen, Adam Levi Deem, Lee Whittaker
Thank you to the business that helped make tonight a success: Underfunded Film Productions, Equity United Foundation and CVX Live!

Thank you too all our judges, volunteers, and presenters.